Listed below, you'll find professional organizations of professionals active in the field of forensic science. Each organization offers some resources free to the public.
American Academy of Forensic Sciences offers and online reference library.
American Society of Questioned Document Examiners provides a page of resources (many free).
The Association for Crime Scene Reconstruction provides a digital archives of their professional journal.
The Association of Firearm and Tool Mark Examiners
Association of Forensic DNA Analysts and Administrators has links to outside news and information in their meeting notes.
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
The Fingerprint Society offers a digital archives of their journal, Fingerprint Whorld, dating back to 1975.
International Association for Identification, along with WVU,offers an awesome collection pf digitized images and historic documents through their Digital Research Library.
International Association of Forensic Mental Health Services offers access to archival issues of their journal.
International Association of Forensic Nurses features a section on forensics related news.
International Associatoin of Forensic Toxicologists has a useful news section.
International Homicide Investigators Association provides articles and other resources.
National Association of Medical Examiners provides a section of Amicus Briefs related to important criminal cases.
National Clearinghouse for Science, Technology & the Law offers a number of self study courses, including: DNA for the Defense; Law 101 Legal Guide for the Forensic Expert; and, a Cold Case Toolkit.
Forensic Science (Ethics, Science, Technology, and Engineering: A Global Resource)
Document ExaminationAdvances in Document Examination (FBI)
Emily J. Will, Board Certified Forensics Document Examiner
Site includes interesting information on theory, application and technical aspects of handwirting analysis. Links to famous cases and related articles.
Identifont
Online tool helps users identify fonts used in digitally created documents.
Virtual Typewriter Museum
Collection section helpful in identifying brand/type of typewriter used.
The Classic Typewriter
Features an examination, Are the Bush Documents Fakes?, which highlights document analysis techniques. For fun (and identification), download classic typewriter fonts!
Omniglot
An online encyclopedia of writing systems and languages.
The write stuff: how you write can often reveal more than what you write (Smithsonian)
Digital Forensics
|
Cyberpsychologist: Online, 'Every Contact Leaves A Trace' Beginner's Guide to Digital Forensics (Infographic) |
 Click to enlarge |
CriminalisticsCriminalistics vs. Criminology (USLegal.com)
Criminalistics Information (Callifornia Assn of Criminalists)
What It Takes to Become a CSI (Crime Scene Investigator)
Forensic Anthropology |
Written in Bone: Forensics Files of 17th Century Chesapeake(National Museum of Natural History) Forensic Anthropology (Simon Frasier University) Forensic Archaeology (Simon Frasier University) eSkeletons |
Forensic BotanyForensics (from the American Society of Plant Taxonomists)
Forensic Botany by Jennifer Van Dommelen, Dalhousie University
Forensic Botany (Investigating Forensics)
Determining Identity Through Dental Forensics
Interview with Gerald L. Vale, dental forensic scientist.
Forensic Dentistry Online
Great site with both information, images and links news.
Forensic Odontology - Bitemark Evidence
David C. Averill's (DDS) discusses bitemark evidence in the news.
Forensic EngineeringExposives Analysis: How It's Done
Forensic Engineering (Structural Technology Corp.)
Guide for Investigating Bomb and Explosion Scenes (National Institute of Justice)
Information about scene processing. Make note of the many sub-specialists involved in this type of case.
National Academy of Forensic Engineers
Site includes current events related to the field.
Explosives (Forensics Library)
Forensic Etomology Click on image to enlarge |
Forensic Entomology (Dr. J.H. Boyd) Forensic Entomology (Simon Frasier University) Crime Scene Creatures (PBS) Solving Crimes With Pollen, One Grain Of Evidence At A Time NPR: Weekend All Things Considered |
The Renaissance in Forensic Geology (Teach Earth Science Magazine)
The Role of Geoforensics in Policing and Law Enforcement (Emergency Global)
Got a Crime to Solve? Call in the Soil Scientists (ACSESS)
Collecting Crime Evidence from Earth (Geotimes)
|
Digital Forensics: How Experts Uncover Doctored Images Exploring Forensic Medical Imaging (The Big Picture) Forensically (in Beta) Murder in black and white: Victorian crime scenes and the Ripper photographs (Victorian Studies) A Picture's Worth: Digital Image Analsis and Forensics Sorting the Real Sandy Photos from the Fakes (The Atlantic) |
Becoming a Forensic Nurse (Nurses Without Borders)
Eight Great Forensic Nurse Specialties (allNursingSchools.com)
International Association of Forensic Nurses features information on the nurse's role in forensics and a section on forensics related news.
Office for Victims of Crime
A useful resource with information related to the key role forensic nurses play in reaching out to the victims and families of the victims of crime.
Forensic Pathology|
Body of Evidence: A Radical New Approach to Forensic Pathology Forensic Pathology Online (Dr. Dinesh Rao) Forensic Pathologists: The Death Detectives (shortages) States's Shortage of Forensic Pathologists Delays Autopsies (shortages) |
 click to enlarge |
The Forensic Panel: Forensic Psychiatry Information
This site has a wealth of information that will help you understand the role of the Forensic Psychiatrist/Psychologist. It includes explanation of all major functions of the specialist, including competency evaluations, mental health treatment of the incarcerated, and much more.
Journal of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology
What Does a Forensic Psychiatrist Do? (Learn.org)
Forensic Toxicology
|
|
ATSDR (Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry) UXL Encyclopedia of Drugs (GVRL, 2011) |
Voice Analysis
 Click to enlarge |
A Simplified Guide to Forensic Audio and Video Analysis (NFSTC and BJA) Reading Your Voice to Detect Crime (ABC News) The Truth Meter: Don't Seat It (Make Magazine) |
Library Information and Media Center - Monona Grove High School - Monona, Wisconsin
